EcomAppReviews

Shopify app

Emerging

HelpWave AI

Increase sales and automate customer service

Rating on Shopify
5.0(11)
Reviews
11
Developer
HelpWave
Launched
July 10, 2024
Pricing
Free plan available. Free trial available.
Languages
English

View on the Shopify App Store

The facts

Every value below is read from the listing or computed by the published formula. Nothing is a verdict.

Rank in Chat

#42 of 274

See the ranked table

Bayesian rating

4.58

category median 4.52

Reviews in the last 180 days

3

from the 3 reviews on the listing page

1 and 2 star share

0%

0 of 11

Starting price

$70/month

band: $30 to $99 · 7-day trial

Pricing plans as listed on Shopify

All charges are billed in USD. Recurring and usage-based charges are billed every 30 days. See all pricing options

PlanPriceBilled yearlyTrialUsage feeIncluded
FreeFreenot offerednonenone statedUnlimited tickets; Unlimited users; All helpdesk features; Centralize all channels; Advanced statistics
Pro$70/monthnot offered7 daysFrom 1000 tickets per month, 0.10€ per additional ticketAutosolve your tickets 24/7 in 30 min; Solve complex tickets in a few seconds; Unlimited AI automations; All freemium features

Rating distribution

11 ratings on the listing at crawl time.

  • 5 stars11(100%)
  • 4 stars0(0%)
  • 3 stars0(0%)
  • 2 stars0(0%)
  • 1 star0(0%)

Latest reviews

The 3 most recent of 3 on-page reviews, quoted to at most 25 words each. Full reviews are on the Shopify listing.

  • 5 starsSep 16, 2026ORNEVIAUnited States6 months using the app

    "Application très pratique pour centraliser le service client. L’installation a été simple et l’équipe support répond rapidement lorsque nous avons besoin d’aide. Je recommande"

    Read on Shopify

  • 5 starsAug 23, 2026GLOWRIEUnited States3 months using the app

    "j'utilise l'application avec les services qui y sont compris , franchement c'est super tout est centraliser , celui qui dirige est super efficace et a ..."

    Read on Shopify

  • 5 starsAug 8, 2026MAGNOCLIPUnited States26 days using the app

    "Excellent app, the automation system is really impressive"

    Read on Shopify

Screenshots

5 of 5 listing screenshots, composed as review cards. Captions are the developer's own.

  • HelpWave AI Shopify app screenshot: Main
    1 of 5: Main
  • HelpWave AI Shopify app screenshot: Unified inbox
    2 of 5: Unified inbox
  • HelpWave AI Shopify app screenshot: All channels
    3 of 5: All channels
  • HelpWave AI Shopify app screenshot: Graph builder for automation
    4 of 5: Graph builder for automation
  • HelpWave AI Shopify app screenshot: Mobile customer view
    5 of 5: Mobile customer view

Features Shopify lists for this app

Feature handles from the listing, grouped as Shopify groups them.

Real-time messaging

  • AI chatbots
  • Live chat
  • Multi-language
  • Behavior tracking
  • Customer insights

Automated responses

  • FAQs
  • Product recommendations
  • Quick replies

Customization

  • Color and font
  • Emojis and stickers
  • Chat window
  • Welcome messages
  • Chat buttons
  • Agent avatar

Data access

As disclosed on the listing. Never scored.

View customer data

Sensitive data, device and activity data

  • Sensitive data: Name, email address, phone number, physical address
  • Device and activity data: Geolocation, IP address, browser and operating system

View staff and contributor data

Store owner

  • Store owner: Name, email address, phone number, physical address

View and edit store data

Customers, products, orders, discounts, Shopify Payments

  • Edit customers: Customer data
  • Edit products: Products, inventory, collections
  • Edit orders: Assigned fulfillment, draft orders, merchant managed fulfillment, all order history, returns, order edits
  • Edit discounts: Discount codes and promotions
  • Edit Shopify Payments: Shopify Payments dispute evidences, Shopify Payments dispute file uploads, Shopify Payments disputes
  • View other data: Locations

Developer

HelpWave

Apps in the dataset:
1
Address:
16192 Coastal Highway, Lewes, DE, 19958, US
Website:
helpwave.ai
Support email domain:
helpwave.ai
English support:
not offered per the listing
Resources:
Privacy policy

Similar apps

Shopify's own similar-apps list first, then apps in the same category that share the most feature handles.

From the Shopify listingDeveloper claims, shown verbatim and collapsed. 41 words.Show
  • Email and Meta integration
  • AI supervision through a graph-based system and internal processes
  • Get advanced statistics

AI-powered customer service platform

Helpwave is a customer service platform that allows a human agent to handle tickets efficiently.

Helpwave is an alternative to Gorgias or Zendesk, ideal for brands looking to reduce their costs while benefiting from advanced AI features.

Questions and comments

Questions people ask about HelpWave AI, answered from what this page shows. Entries marked Site editor are written by the EcomAppReviews editor. Reader comments appear after a person has read and approved them, usually within a day. E-mail addresses are never published.

Ask a question or share what worked for your store

Read by a person before it appears. One link at most, no HTML.

Data as of Oct 19, 2026, from the public Shopify App Store listing. How the numbers are computed: methodology.

11 reviews counted on the listing. Rating and count in the structured data are the values Shopify displayed at crawl time.