EcomAppReviews
Prolo: Dealer & Store Locator icon

Shopify app

EmergingBuilt for Shopify

Prolo: Dealer & Store Locator

Build a store locator in minutes without API keys or...

Rating on Shopify
5.0(5)
Reviews
5
Developer
Prolo
Launched
May 14, 2025
Pricing
Free plan available. Free trial available.
Languages
English

View on the Shopify App Store

The facts

Every value below is read from the listing or computed by the published formula. Nothing is a verdict.

Rank in Store locator

#29 of 107

See the ranked table

Bayesian rating

4.49

category median 4.47

Reviews in the last 180 days

2

from the 3 reviews on the listing page

1 and 2 star share

0%

0 of 5

Starting price

$5/month

band: Under $10 · 14-day trial

Pricing plans as listed on Shopify

All charges are billed in USD. Recurring and usage-based charges are billed every 30 days.

PlanPriceBilled yearlyTrialUsage feeIncluded
FreeFreenot offerednonenone stated1,000 locations; 2,000 map loads
Basic$5/monthnot offered14 days$1 per 100 map loads after 2,0005,000 locations; 5,000 map loads; Custom map styling
Standard$10/monthnot offered14 days$1 per 100 map loads after 5,00010,000 locations; 10,000 map loads; Custom map styling
Premium$20/monthnot offered14 days$1 per 100 map loads after 10,00020,000 locations; 20,000 map loads; Custom map styling

Rating distribution

5 ratings on the listing when last refreshed.

  • 5 stars5(100%)
  • 4 stars0(0%)
  • 3 stars0(0%)
  • 2 stars0(0%)
  • 1 star0(0%)

Latest reviews

The 3 most recent of 3 on-page reviews, quoted to at most 25 words each. Full reviews are on the Shopify listing.

  • 5 starsAug 21, 2026MusoraCanadaAbout 1 hour using the app

    "This app was super easy to set up and and customize, and it has made it easy for our customers to find our locations. Highly ..."

    Read on Shopify

  • 5 starsMay 2, 2026Jule's Tomato SauceUnited States10 minutes using the app

    "What a great app! So easy to use and it just works as expected. Prolo is perfect for anyone selling their products in retail stores!"

    Read on Shopify

  • 5 starsApr 1, 2026BagelistaUnited States6 days using the app

    "We are longtime fans of this software - easy to use for us and our customers. Prolo is the best value in the industry for ..."

    Developer replied. Read on Shopify

Features Shopify lists for this app

Feature handles from the listing, grouped as Shopify groups them.

Display options

  • Locator page
  • Multi-location
  • Import and export
  • Mobile responsive

Search and filters

  • Location search
  • Store name search
  • Autocomplete
  • Geolocation

Works with

Third-party integrations link to their hub when 5 or more apps name them. Shopify's own surfaces are listed separately and never counted as integrations.

Shopify surfaces: Shopify Admin

Data access

As disclosed on the listing. Never scored.

View staff and contributor data

Store owner, blog contributors

  • Store owner: Name, email address, phone number, physical address
  • Blog contributors: Email address, IP address, browser and operating system

View and edit store data

Online Store

  • Edit Online Store: Theme, Online Store pages

Developer

Prolo

Apps in the dataset:
1
Address:
Abbotsford, BC, CA
Website:
not stated
Support email domain:
prolofinder.com
English support:
yes
Resources:
Privacy policy, demo store

Similar apps

Shopify's own similar-apps list first, then apps in the same category that share the most feature handles.

From the Shopify listingDeveloper claims, shown verbatim and collapsed. 92 words.Show
  • No code or Google API keys — install the app, add locations, and publish
  • Bulk import locations from a spreadsheet or add and edit them individually
  • Automatically show shoppers their nearest store, dealer, or stockist
  • Customize map and marker colors to match your brand and store theme
  • Built for retail stores, dealer networks, stockists, and franchises

Show shoppers their nearest store, dealer, or stockist on a branded map — no code or API keys.

Help shoppers find your stores, dealers, and stockists on a map that matches your brand. Prolo's store locator works without code or Google API keys — install the app, add your locations, and publish. Import locations from a spreadsheet or manage them one by one, let shoppers search by address or zip code, and automatically show them their nearest location. Simple for small teams, and built to grow with dealer, stockist, and franchise networks.

Questions and comments

Questions people ask about Prolo: Dealer & Store Locator, answered from what this page shows. Entries marked Site editor are written by the EcomAppReviews editor. Reader comments appear after a person has read and approved them, usually within a day. E-mail addresses are never published.

Ask a question or share what worked for your store

Read by a person before it appears. One link at most, no HTML.

Last updated Oct 21, 2026. Ratings and review counts are the values shown on each app's public listing. How the numbers are computed: methodology.

5 reviews counted on the listing. Rating and count in the structured data are the values Shopify displayed when the listing was last refreshed.